123solar 1.6.7

Talks about solar stuff
pv81
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 6:42 pm

Re: 123solar 1.6.7

Post by pv81 » Sat Sep 05, 2015 6:05 pm

In "dashboard.php", line 607:

Code: Select all

<span id='STATE'>--</span>
With this display (command-line for SBFspot) you can see the directories on the computer. I think this is a security risk.

jeanmarc
Posts: 2052
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: 123solar 1.6.7

Post by jeanmarc » Sat Sep 05, 2015 6:58 pm

It's just an HTML tag, no command here :geek:

pv81
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 6:42 pm

Re: 123solar 1.6.7

Post by pv81 » Sun Sep 06, 2015 11:23 am

with the LINE 607 = <span id='STATE'>--</span>
Image

jeanmarc
Posts: 2052
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: 123solar 1.6.7

Post by jeanmarc » Sun Sep 06, 2015 11:28 am

It's because the command is not correct in scripts/protocols/SBFspot_checks.php
$STATE must be the output of that command.You might try to :
exec("whatever SBF command that output inverter state", $STATE);
$STATE = implode(PHP_EOL, $STATE);

emka
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Amberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: 123solar 1.6.7

Post by emka » Mon Sep 07, 2015 7:04 pm

Hi Jeanmarc,
had the same problem, now with your code it works fine !

After I had to update to 1.6.7.1 (SD-card crashed - grrrr), I was appleased to see, that you updated the SBFspot-scripts - thanks a lot !!!

I just had to change the path /usr/bin/ to /usr/local/bin/sbfspot.3/ in your scripts for the SBFspot-call and 123solar worked out of the box :P

Is my path individual due to my installation of SBFspot or have other users also this "path-problem" ?
(tried first to set a link ln -s ... , but that won't work)

Carry on, Loggers !
Bye, Michael

thedrake
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 12:43 pm

Re: 123solar 1.6.7

Post by thedrake » Mon Sep 07, 2015 7:57 pm

Hi Jeanmarc,

I'm quite sure that if you look at Total Production/CO2, on info page, when 123solar is asleep, you will get 0 for both of them... :roll: :o

In my 1.6.6.3 version too, 123solar.php zeroes KWHT live mem when sun goes down, but info page read from the same vars just zeroed. :mrgreen: Probably, older version do not have same problem there.

bye
/drk 8-)

jeanmarc
Posts: 2052
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: 123solar 1.6.7

Post by jeanmarc » Mon Sep 07, 2015 8:13 pm

Hi Michael,
I don't know a ln -s /usr/local/bin/sbfspot.3/SBFspot /usr/bin/SBFspot should do the trick to me :roll:

Drk,
Yup, 123s clear his mind when sleeping (like me) Not a big deal ;)

emka
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Amberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: 123solar 1.6.7

Post by emka » Wed Sep 09, 2015 12:26 pm

Hi Jeanmarc,
did this ln -s... before, but tried it again yesterday anyway - with the same result : it won't work on my RPI...
Changed the scripts back again to /usr/loacal/bin/sbfspot3 and 123solar worked promptly ?!

Has anybody the same problem ?
(my System:
RaspberryPI with Linux raspbian 3.18.11+ #781 PREEMPT Tue Apr 21 18:02:18 BST 2015 armv6l,
SBFspot v3.08 installed after documentation)

If I'm the only one, I've a well functioning solution for my own ;)

Bye, Michael

jeanmarc
Posts: 2052
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: 123solar 1.6.7

Post by jeanmarc » Wed Sep 09, 2015 1:13 pm

What give this simple test.php ? You may request it from your browser and stop 123s before.

Code: Select all

<?php
$datareturn = exec('sbfspot');
echo $datareturn;
?>

sovking
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:02 am

Re: 123solar 1.6.7

Post by sovking » Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:55 am

When 123solar and meterN runs, Voltage is sent to PVoutput only when 123solar is awake.

When 123solar is sleeping is possible to retrive from a meterN indicator which is reading the voltage ?

Someone could send to pvoutput that voltage even during 123solar awake (IMHO not useful)

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests