Page 1 of 1

fronius inverter

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 2:59 pm
by someone2
I have a fronius inverter
I have setup fslurp to read my data
$I1V = $array[9];
$I1A = $array[8];
$I1P = $array[4];
$G1V = $array[6];
$G1A = $array[5];
$G1P = $G1A * $G1V;
$FRQ = $array[7];
$KWHT = $array[10];
$SDTE = $array[0];
this all seem to work when i do a test i get my data as expected
Test communication
Arrays
I1V : 274 I1A : 1.44 I1P : 406
I2V : I2A : I2P :
I3V : I3A : I3P :
I4V : I4A : I4P :
Grid
G1V : 244 G1A : 1.86 G1P : 453.84
G2V : G2A : G2P :
G3V : G3A : G3P :
Inverter
FRQ : 59.96 EFF : INVT : BOOT : KWHT : 0

but on the front screen i get the power meter showing the watts but on the bar graph for the average power
it show 0W all the time
the one thing i don't understand is the KWHT when i run the command manual it shows 0.49 kilowatt hours
but on the screen it shows 0 once it gets to 1 it will show 1 kilowatt hours so i'm guessing it is rounded some were in the program
Is there some other field that i'm missing that average power is made from?

Re: fronius inverter

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 4:40 pm
by jeanmarc
KWHT is mandatory, it's the total counter in Wh.

Re: fronius inverter

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 4:59 pm
by someone2
this is the command i'm running
fslurp -p /dev/ttyUSB0 -b 19200 -n 1 -r all -d , -t %Y%m%d-%T
Output is
20150924-10:52:59,1,0xA4,Fronius IG Plus V 10.0-1 UNI 1-phase inverter,1865,8.04,246,59.99,7.08,284,2,1924,246,243,291,3.25,24,6265,251,240,327,19.67,

the 10 spot is the kwh
it does display the total on the top of the page
you can visit the site zm.lkm.bz

once it got to 1 kwh then i get a reading on the chart but off the chart 24000 w or something like that
it is cloudy day here so the reading are low

Re: fronius inverter

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 5:20 pm
by jeanmarc
Your csv values are wrong :
34: [1443108600000, 0]
35: [1443108900000, 0]
36: [1443109200000, 0]
37: [1443109500000, 0]
38: [1443109800000, 24161.1]
39: [1443110100000, 0]
..
Hence why you got a bump in the chart.
Also, you need to get total counter value with at least a 0.001kWh resolution.

Re: fronius inverter

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 5:48 pm
by someone2
Ok not sure how i can get that resolution when the inverter is self doesn't show that fare out
even on the display i only show hole numbers 1,2,3,4
it only show a fractions until it gets to the first hole number this seem to be and inverter thing from fronius
Not sure what i'll be able to do about this one

Re: fronius inverter

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:36 pm
by jeanmarc
123s need to get precision in order to show real values..
I don't know the "resolution" of your inverter

Re: fronius inverter

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:41 pm
by someone2
thats the problem kwh it only shows the hole number even in the inverter
1kwh 2 kwh and so forth

so i will have to calculate it out side of the unit if i want this to work witch i'm not sure on how i will do that

Re: fronius inverter

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 11:24 am
by jeanmarc
Hi,
Can you provide me the protocols files that work with fslurp ?
thanks

Re: fronius inverter

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 4:11 pm
by someone2
Are you looking for the PHP script files that I have made?

Re: fronius inverter

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 7:12 pm
by jeanmarc
Yup, that could be useful to others
thanks