Page 1 of 1

Com app Total Consumption Meter

Posted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:20 am
by TonyP62
Hello Jean-Marc.
Can you help me into configuring a TotalConsumption Meter ?
I have 2 SDM120C meters. 1 for production and 1 for Consumption.
The Production Meter is working well with 123Solar and in MeterN i have this settings:
Type = Elect - House Production - MeterID = 1 - Command = pool123s -energy

Now i want set the second meter for total consumption .
I tried to set like :
Type = Elect - House Production - MeterID = 2 - Command = houseenergy energy

but it don't work. Values displayed for consumption are alway to 0.

Can you help me ?

Re: Com app Total Consumption Meter

Posted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:58 am
by jeanmarc
Please, it's not about mN but a com app, i've split the topic.
Try first each real meters (SDM120C) before configuring a virtual one.

pool123s is used to query 123solar, maybe one of your SDM does request your inverter(s) ?

Re: Com app Total Consumption Meter

Posted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:28 pm
by TonyP62
jeanmarc wrote:
Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:58 am
Please, it's not about mN but a com app, i've split the topic.
Try first each real meters (SDM120C) before configuring a virtual one.

pool123s is used to query 123solar, maybe one of your SDM does request your inverter(s) ?
Sorry.
I have found the problem in com_daemon.php

the command ask for /dev/sdm . I substitute it with /dev/ttyUSB0 and now is working well