1.6 beta feedback (triphased)

Talks about solar stuff
jeanmarc
Posts: 2052
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: 1.6 beta feedback (triphased)

Post by jeanmarc » Sun Feb 02, 2014 11:46 am

Now it's ready for the mass :lol:
Thanks you all for your feedback !

pipi
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:50 am

Re: 1.6 beta feedback (triphased)

Post by pipi » Sun Feb 02, 2014 2:03 pm

I found that m.php is missing :(
Hope it is by mistake...

jeanmarc
Posts: 2052
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: 1.6 beta feedback (triphased)

Post by jeanmarc » Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:27 pm

In fact, i forgot that file in 1.5.5 as well :?
I'll take a look later on and make a seperate file. It'll be included in the next releases.

aldesr
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:34 pm

Re: 1.6 beta feedback (triphased)

Post by aldesr » Sun Feb 02, 2014 9:42 pm

Hi jeanmarc,

The data frame sent by SMAspot 2.06a is compatible with both monophased 123solar (<1.6) & triphased 123solar (1.6).

The wrapper does pass both $GP/$GV/$GI (inverter) and $GiP/$GiV/$GiI variables (phases) to 123solar worker script.

$GP/$GV/$GI values are computed by SMAspot as follows :
- $GP = Sum ( $GiP ) (ie sum of phases Pac for triphased, or Pac1 for monophase inverter)
- $GV = Max ( $GiV ) (ie max of phases Vac for triphased, or Vac1 for monophase inverter)
- $GI = Sum ( $GiI ) (ie sum of phases Iac for triphased, or Iac1 for monophase inverter)

In other words : No modification needed, neither in SMAspot 2.06, nor in 123solar 1.5.5 wrapper.

*

The developer of SMAspot has reintroduced the exact same support of 123solar in 2.2. This does mean 123solar should also work with all SMA Webconnect inverters (wired ethernet communication).

*

As you mentioned it --- 123solar does NOT support multi-systems access over a SMA bluetooth network yet. Only the first inverter of a SMA bluetooth network will be read.

pipi
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:50 am

Re: 1.6 beta feedback (triphased)

Post by pipi » Mon Feb 03, 2014 4:59 pm

Hi,

Here is output jeanmarc asked:

Code: Select all


[root@rpi-fv2 ~]# aurora -a2 -d0 -E /dev/ttyUSB0

Input 1 Voltage             =  279.177094 V
Input 1 Current             =    0.054932 A
Input 1 Power               =   15.335656 W

Input 2 Voltage             =  297.885925 V
Input 2 Current             =    0.064087 A
Input 2 Power               =   19.090590 W

Grid Voltage Reading        =  228.230591 V
Grid Current Reading        =    0.592685 A
Grid Power Reading          =   63.835358 W
Frequency Reading           =   49.991001 Hz.

DC/AC Conversion Efficiency =       185.4 %
Inverter Temperature        =   16.523935 C
Booster Temperature         =   16.797829 C

3-Phase DSP Reporting
Grid Voltage neutral-phase =    0.000000 V
Grid Voltage phase r       =  228.230591 V
Grid Voltage phase s       =  230.375183 V
Grid Voltage phase t       =  234.797501 V

Grid Current phase r       =    0.592685 A
Grid Current phase s       =    1.108813 A
Grid Current phase t       =    1.641072 A

Frequency phase r          =   49.991001 Hz
Frequency phase s          =   49.991001 Hz
Frequency phase t          =   49.991001 Hz

jeanmarc
Posts: 2052
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: 1.6 beta feedback (triphased)

Post by jeanmarc » Mon Feb 03, 2014 5:06 pm

Thanks Pipi, i don't know who get it wrong (aurora or the inverter) but the calcul is wrong :
Grid Power Reading said 63.8W and i calculate 135.2W for phase r, 255.4W (ph s) and 385.3W (ph t) :?
Also the efficiency is over 100%.
Is the wrong values always or only at dawn/sunset ?

pipi
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:50 am

Re: 1.6 beta feedback (triphased)

Post by pipi » Mon Feb 03, 2014 6:09 pm

AFAIK it is only at sunset (i'm not awake at dawn :)). I can make a crontab to put readings in txt file for later usage... But it was same when there was snow on the panels and input power was low.

Daily graph (that show average power in 5min samples) shows correct power, only main gauge is showing wrong power. And that is, probably, math thing :) With wrong (i guess current) values you get wrong power....

jeanmarc
Posts: 2052
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: 1.6 beta feedback (triphased)

Post by jeanmarc » Mon Feb 03, 2014 6:30 pm

ok i know P1 inverters do not report correct value when they're "dizzy". I hope you won't have too odd values, if you do i may find a trick to get ride of them.

pipi
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:50 am

Re: 1.6 beta feedback (triphased)

Post by pipi » Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:24 pm

Thanks,
I'm ok with this, it does no boder me...

one more thing i've just noticed:

if you look at todays production you will se that max instanteneous power is lower then average max power on graph...
i think i saw that issue while ago, but cant find it

http://elvin.dns-dns.com:8081/123solar1 ... x_mono.php

jeanmarc
Posts: 2052
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: 1.6 beta feedback (triphased)

Post by jeanmarc » Mon Feb 03, 2014 9:12 pm

It could indeed happen, the "max of the day" depend of the pooling time (and this time especially increase in case of multi-inverters). Still, your difference is quite important and i dunno why :?
The avg. pow. is definitely the most accurate, i wonder what your inverter LCD panel said.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests