Page 1 of 2

Panel and dashboard not working in 1.6.9

Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 4:44 pm
by enrico.ubaldi
Hi,

I am using 123solar since a while and now I have a strange problem.

I am on archlinux with 4.8.10-1-ARCH kernel and apache running and working.
I have 123solar at the 1.6.9 version installed and everything was working fine with PHP 7.0.13 and aurora

Code: Select all

 $ aurora --version
Aurora module versions:
Main module : 1.9.3 
Comm module : 1.9.3 
main.h      : 1.9.1 
comm.h      : 1.8.7 
names.h     : 1.8.7 
states.h    : 1.8.6
Now, without any update and without rebooting/restarting the webserver the logger does not work anymore.

If I try the debugger aurora correctly catches the values from the array:

Code: Select all

$ aurora -a 2 -c -T -Y6 -d0 -e /dev/ttyS0
20161123-16:38:05   343.183167       0.033835      11.611671      18.700529       0.013695       0.256107       0.000000       2.350460     118.927589       0.000000    1002.104858      21.267523      21.173523        0.000        0.000        0.000       31.294     2258.968    11868.638    11868.666    OK
but when I try it on the web console it reports the following https://postimg.org/image/4zud937sh/
even though the values are fetched the main panel is frozen to some days ago https://postimg.org/image/8d56c3a4f/

I do not see any error neither in the log (debig mode enabled):

Code: Select all

23/11/2016 15:10:42	Starting 123Solar

23/11/2016 15:13:47	Stopping 123Solar

23/11/2016 15:17:37	Starting 123Solar

23/11/2016 16:00:14	Starting 123Solar
nor in the webserver log.

Any hint?

Thanks for your time and consideration.

Best,
Enrico

Re: Panel and dashboard not working in 1.6.9

Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 5:57 pm
by jeanmarc
Hi,
It's odd that the 'Test communication" don't succeed :?
Make sure your system date is correct.
The debug log is available in "Help and debugger", there is surely some details.

Re: Panel and dashboard not working in 1.6.9

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:56 pm
by enrico.ubaldi
Hi Jeanmarc,

I enabled debug and I got no error messages. I checked and

Code: Select all

/dev/shm
is writable (both the memory files with the jsons are correctly created and populated) as

Code: Select all

$ cat /dev/shm/123s_LIVEMEMORY.json 
{"SDTE1":1479998987,"I1V1":0,"I1A1":0,"I1P1":0,"I2V1":0,"I2A1":0,"I2P1":0,"I3V1":0,"I3A1":0,"I3P1":0,"I4V1":0,"I4A1":0,"I4P1":0,"G1V1":0,"G1A1":0,"G1P1":0,"G2V1":0,"G2A1":0,"G2P1":0,"G3V1":0,"G3A1":0,"G3P1":0,"FRQ1":0,"EFF1":0,"INVT1":0,"BOOT1":0,"SSR1":0,"KWHT1":0}

$ cat /dev/shm/123s_MEMORY.json 
{"awake":true,"pmotd1":0,"pmotdt1":1479998987,"pmotdmulti":0,"pmotdtmulti":1479998987,"invtstat1":"123Solar wake up","5minflag1":false,"mailq1":0,"AWt1":1479998987,"AWriso1":0,"AWileak1":0,"peakotd1":0,"peakoat1":0}
even after I deleted them (while 123solar was stopped).

I do not see anything neither in the apache webserver log and in the 123solar log.

It is very strange because it is as if the data are correctly read but somehow the cannot make it to the main page.

I will continue investigating this issue and let you know if I find something.

Thanks for your time.

Best,
Enrico

Re: Panel and dashboard not working in 1.6.9

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2016 5:38 pm
by jeanmarc
Did you used the update ? Or did you import your data ? If so, you could have screw the perms..

Re: Panel and dashboard not working in 1.6.9

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:13 am
by enrico.ubaldi
Hi Jeanmarc,

as strange as it could have got this morning the system re-started working by itself :shock:

Regarding your point about the update procedure, I hope you don't mind if I go a little bit off topic as this is a question I have been wanting to ask since a while.

I never got the correct update procedure (and I didn't find a single place where this is documented) and I always proceeded empirically by copying data and config folders to the new installation (unless specific instructions where shipped with the new release in the mailing list like when you changed the data format etc.). Could you point me to the right procedure to update the system?

Thanks again for your time and great work.

Best,
Enrico

Re: Panel and dashboard not working in 1.6.9

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:47 am
by jeanmarc
Hmm.. :shock: Did you have still free space ?

For the update, it will simply show 'Update' right in the admin when available. You could also click on version at bottom left of the admin panel.

Re: Panel and dashboard not working in 1.6.9

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 3:04 pm
by enrico.ubaldi
Hi Jeanmarc,

I think I finally got it. It was neither a problem of php nor apache/webserver.

The issue was in

Code: Select all

scripts/protocols/aurora.php
where the script was correctly catching the data from the inverter (as I was mentioning in the previous post).

The fact is that the variable

Code: Select all

$FRQ = $dataarray[10]
is always (frequently) 0 (zero even though the panels are actually producing quite a lot of energy) so that the following if/else block

Code: Select all

if ($FRQ > 0) { // Avoid null values at early startup
        $RET = 'OK';
} else {
        $RET = 'NOK';
}
was setting the response to Not OK (thus preventing the logger to actually show the data in the panel). By now I fixed by hand this issue by setting >=0 instead of >0 but I am not sure whether this is a problem of my inverter or of the aurora version that changed the position in the array of the frequency field (which I think is less likely).

Just in case I put here the output of

Code: Select all

aurora -a 2 -c -T -Y6 -d0 -e /dev/ttyS0
which is:

Code: Select all

20161129-14:58:33   435.822418       0.037058      16.150534      23.311888       0.011278       0.262921  0.000000       2.384856     128.668732       0.000000     783.922363      18.129169      18.129169        0.000        1.280        0.000       36.676     2264.350    11874.021    11874.049    OK
while panels where producing ~130W (not that much sun today ;) ).

What do you think about it?

Thanks again for your time!

Best,
Enrico

Re: Panel and dashboard not working in 1.6.9

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 3:15 pm
by enrico.ubaldi
Quick update.

Now that I put a little more attention to some zeroes around in the dashboard (like voltage frequency which I think is FRQ, and current intensity and so on).

Image

Maybe they're all due to the same problem of shifted indices in the dataarray?


Best,
Enrico

Re: Panel and dashboard not working in 1.6.9

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:03 pm
by jeanmarc
Hi Enrico,
That's odd, i have put the FRQ check because my inverter return wrong values sometimes. I believe you better get in touch with Curt (the guy behind aurora app) for your null values.
Keep us informed !

Re: Panel and dashboard not working in 1.6.9

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 7:31 pm
by enrico.ubaldi
Hi Jeanmarc,

ok I definitely solved the problem. Our neighbour shut down one of the power supplies of our shared panels system without letting us know (!).

So the inverter was working but without 220V power supply (thus the FRQ=0).

Now we reset the power supply and everything is working as expected, sorry for all the trouble!

Best,
Enrico