"Max. instantaneous power" display?

Talks about solar stuff
jeanmarc
Posts: 1917
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: "Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by jeanmarc » Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:16 pm

Hi aldesr,

Don't you read subtitle ? :lol:
"The performance indicator is calculated against the total production"
It mean than it is a ratio of the 'Month compared' with the 'Total of the referenced month'

It is rough but I cannot make more accurate calculation : Some month don't even count the same days number and in fact the expected production isn't linear but it is exponential when you go toward summer and decrease exponentially when we go toward the winter.. true, in this hemispher. All is according to your latitude, orientation and even shading :geek:

To come back on the topic, i never notice the bug on multi-aurora system. It dosen't mean that SMAspot is the problem :)

aldesr
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:34 pm

Re: "Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by aldesr » Mon Sep 16, 2013 4:56 pm

Nope, Jean-Marc. The comparaison also gives erroneous performance figures when the total production of the referenced month or year is used. Ending off topic here. Will open a dedicated post later.

adc
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 1:04 am

Re: "Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by adc » Tue Sep 17, 2013 11:21 am

Hi jeanmarc,
The incorrect max value happened today on the aurora system.

Pmotd #1 (12321) 1379385240,11123.9
Pmotd #2 (12322) 1379377860,11051.5
Pmotd #3 (12323) 1379373060,11021.8
Pmotd multi (12320) 1379363160,100471

jeanmarc
Posts: 1917
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: "Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by jeanmarc » Tue Sep 17, 2013 12:47 pm

Thanks for the feedback

aldesr
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:34 pm

Re: "Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by aldesr » Sun Sep 29, 2013 2:08 pm

Bjorn wrote: Max. instantaneous power
5099112 W @ 07:11
Hi Bjorn, Jean-Marc & I continued to try to understand.

A suggestion for your 7:11 problem => Edit the smaspot.cfg of your inverters and set :
CalculateMissingSpotValues=0

The option is 1 by default. If SMAspot does not receive Pac from the inverter, OR the value read is 0, then SMAspot will calculate Pac = Vac * Iac.
From what I saw, the developer forgot to scale the Vac & Iac raw values before calculating the missing (or zero) Pac => the resulting Pac (W) is 100000x too big.

It might be my analysis will not explain all wrong display occurences, but it is most probably valid in your case.

aldesr
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:34 pm

Re: "Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by aldesr » Mon Sep 30, 2013 8:08 am

The developer of SMAspot confirmed the bug.

People who prefer not to wait for SMAspot 3.0 and continue using the CalculateMissingSpotValues can already use the new subroutine by editing SMAspot.cpp and rebuilding.

//Power Values are missing on some inverters
void CalcMissingSpot(InverterData *invData)
{
if (invData->Pdc1 == 0) invData->Pdc1 = (invData->Idc1 *
invData->Udc1) / 100000;
if (invData->Pdc2 == 0) invData->Pdc2 = (invData->Idc2 *
invData->Udc2) / 100000;

if (invData->Pac1 == 0) invData->Pac1 = (invData->Iac1 *
invData->Uac1) / 100000;
if (invData->Pac2 == 0) invData->Pac2 = (invData->Iac2 *
invData->Uac2) / 100000;
if (invData->Pac3 == 0) invData->Pac3 = (invData->Iac3 *
invData->Uac3) / 100000;

if (invData->TotalPac == 0) invData->TotalPac = invData->Pac1 +
invData->Pac2 + invData->Pac3;
}

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests