"Max. instantaneous power" display?

Talks about solar stuff
Bjorn
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:06 pm

"Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by Bjorn » Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:28 pm

Fairly frequently I see a ridiculous figure for the Max. instantaneous power on the index page. The average power graph does not show anything untoward. Right now for example the page displays the following:
Max. instantaneous power
5099112 W @ 07:11
That figure would be very nice if it were true, but my system is only a 5 kW one, so...

I'm using 123solar 1.5.4.2b and SMAspot 2.0.6a. OS is Ubuntu 13.04.

Regards.

jeanmarc
Posts: 1917
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: "Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by jeanmarc » Fri Sep 06, 2013 1:54 pm

Hi,
We notice also the issue on several SMA-BT inverters system. Is it your case ?

Bjorn
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:06 pm

Re: "Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by Bjorn » Fri Sep 06, 2013 3:11 pm

jeanmarc wrote:Hi,
We notice also the issue on several SMA-BT inverters system. Is it your case ?
The inverter is an SMA inverter with bluetooth, yes. Except for the odd max instantaneous figure, everything else looks correct though, the gauge for example has never seemed to have incorrect figures.

jeanmarc
Posts: 1917
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: "Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by jeanmarc » Fri Sep 06, 2013 4:20 pm

Yes but to your own several SMA BT ?

Bjorn
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:06 pm

Re: "Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by Bjorn » Fri Sep 06, 2013 5:36 pm

jeanmarc wrote:Yes but to your own several SMA BT ?
There is only one inverter on my system.

adc
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 1:04 am

Re: "Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by adc » Sat Sep 14, 2013 1:13 am

Hi,

I see the same problem on a system with 3 Aurora inverters on the same rs485 network.

Cheers

jeanmarc
Posts: 1917
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: "Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by jeanmarc » Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:31 am

Hi,

I never seen the problem with aurora. Could you please return the values (Pmotd #x abd Pmotd multi) when it happen ? (via ..123solar/scripts/debugmem_read.php)

Thks

aldesr
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:34 pm

Re: "Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by aldesr » Sun Sep 15, 2013 5:58 pm

Hi Jean-Marc,

Here, the 123Solar inverter pages instantaneous maxima are correct. But it happens quite often the index page maximum (production plant instantaneous max) is way beyond plant capacity, as others reported too.

I had provided you shared memory dumps & also SMAspot made CSV records, to prove the wrong plant maximum is not due to spurious values by SMAspot.

I noticed two other minor problems. One I already reported to you : inverter kWh/kWp calc is not correct on index page (production of the last 20 days). And a second one I had no time to report before leaving Belgium => performance calc show strange figures on comparison page.

None is very annoying to me, and your time is limited, but a bug list would welcome imo, maybe a RO section on this forum ?

Best regards. Alain.

jeanmarc
Posts: 1917
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: "Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by jeanmarc » Sun Sep 15, 2013 7:10 pm

Hi Alain,
I keep a list here (even though not everything is listed). I have currently focus on meterN.. What's the problem with 'comparison' ?
bye

aldesr
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:34 pm

Re: "Max. instantaneous power" display?

Post by aldesr » Mon Sep 16, 2013 12:38 pm

Hi Jean-Marc,

I'll do more exhaustive tests when back home. Example of performance figures from Comparison page :

123s Invt2 september 2013 = 140.2 kWh
123s Expected = 109.5 kWh
123s Displayed performance = 28% (looks correct)
Real performance = 28%

123s Invt2 september 2013 = 140.2 kWh
123s Invt2 september 2012 = 150.5 kWh
123s Displayed performance = 3.1% (???)
Real performance = -6.8%

123s Invt2 year 2013 = 2193.3 kWh
123s Invt2 expected = 1957.4 kWh
123s Displayed performance = 32.1% (???)
Real performance = 12.1%

123s Invt2 year 2013 = 2193.3 kWh
123s Invt2 year 2012 = 2300.4 kWh
123s Displayed performance = 14.9% (???)
Real performance = -4,7%

123s All september 2013 = 470.4 kWh
123s All expected = 387 kWh
123s Displayed performance = 21.6% (looks correct)
Real performance = 21.6%

I cannot perform september or year 2013 vs 2012 for 'All' inverters as my 3rd inverter (second production unit) was only brought into operation in february 2013.

I would say month comparaison vs expected looks correct (single inverter or all).

Other comparisons give strange performance displays.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests