fronius inverter

others protocols
Post Reply
someone2
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 11:40 pm

fronius inverter

Post by someone2 » Thu Sep 24, 2015 2:59 pm

I have a fronius inverter
I have setup fslurp to read my data
$I1V = $array[9];
$I1A = $array[8];
$I1P = $array[4];
$G1V = $array[6];
$G1A = $array[5];
$G1P = $G1A * $G1V;
$FRQ = $array[7];
$KWHT = $array[10];
$SDTE = $array[0];
this all seem to work when i do a test i get my data as expected
Test communication
Arrays
I1V : 274 I1A : 1.44 I1P : 406
I2V : I2A : I2P :
I3V : I3A : I3P :
I4V : I4A : I4P :
Grid
G1V : 244 G1A : 1.86 G1P : 453.84
G2V : G2A : G2P :
G3V : G3A : G3P :
Inverter
FRQ : 59.96 EFF : INVT : BOOT : KWHT : 0

but on the front screen i get the power meter showing the watts but on the bar graph for the average power
it show 0W all the time
the one thing i don't understand is the KWHT when i run the command manual it shows 0.49 kilowatt hours
but on the screen it shows 0 once it gets to 1 it will show 1 kilowatt hours so i'm guessing it is rounded some were in the program
Is there some other field that i'm missing that average power is made from?

jeanmarc
Posts: 1586
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: fronius inverter

Post by jeanmarc » Thu Sep 24, 2015 4:40 pm

KWHT is mandatory, it's the total counter in Wh.

someone2
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 11:40 pm

Re: fronius inverter

Post by someone2 » Thu Sep 24, 2015 4:59 pm

this is the command i'm running
fslurp -p /dev/ttyUSB0 -b 19200 -n 1 -r all -d , -t %Y%m%d-%T
Output is
20150924-10:52:59,1,0xA4,Fronius IG Plus V 10.0-1 UNI 1-phase inverter,1865,8.04,246,59.99,7.08,284,2,1924,246,243,291,3.25,24,6265,251,240,327,19.67,

the 10 spot is the kwh
it does display the total on the top of the page
you can visit the site zm.lkm.bz

once it got to 1 kwh then i get a reading on the chart but off the chart 24000 w or something like that
it is cloudy day here so the reading are low

jeanmarc
Posts: 1586
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: fronius inverter

Post by jeanmarc » Thu Sep 24, 2015 5:20 pm

Your csv values are wrong :
34: [1443108600000, 0]
35: [1443108900000, 0]
36: [1443109200000, 0]
37: [1443109500000, 0]
38: [1443109800000, 24161.1]
39: [1443110100000, 0]
..
Hence why you got a bump in the chart.
Also, you need to get total counter value with at least a 0.001kWh resolution.

someone2
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 11:40 pm

Re: fronius inverter

Post by someone2 » Thu Sep 24, 2015 5:48 pm

Ok not sure how i can get that resolution when the inverter is self doesn't show that fare out
even on the display i only show hole numbers 1,2,3,4
it only show a fractions until it gets to the first hole number this seem to be and inverter thing from fronius
Not sure what i'll be able to do about this one

jeanmarc
Posts: 1586
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: fronius inverter

Post by jeanmarc » Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:36 pm

123s need to get precision in order to show real values..
I don't know the "resolution" of your inverter

someone2
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 11:40 pm

Re: fronius inverter

Post by someone2 » Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:41 pm

thats the problem kwh it only shows the hole number even in the inverter
1kwh 2 kwh and so forth

so i will have to calculate it out side of the unit if i want this to work witch i'm not sure on how i will do that

jeanmarc
Posts: 1586
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: fronius inverter

Post by jeanmarc » Fri May 19, 2017 11:24 am

Hi,
Can you provide me the protocols files that work with fslurp ?
thanks

someone2
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 11:40 pm

Re: fronius inverter

Post by someone2 » Fri May 19, 2017 4:11 pm

Are you looking for the PHP script files that I have made?

jeanmarc
Posts: 1586
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: fronius inverter

Post by jeanmarc » Fri May 19, 2017 7:12 pm

Yup, that could be useful to others
thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest