Com app Total Consumption Meter

Talks about metering
Post Reply
TonyP62
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 11:07 pm

Com app Total Consumption Meter

Post by TonyP62 » Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:20 am

Hello Jean-Marc.
Can you help me into configuring a TotalConsumption Meter ?
I have 2 SDM120C meters. 1 for production and 1 for Consumption.
The Production Meter is working well with 123Solar and in MeterN i have this settings:
Type = Elect - House Production - MeterID = 1 - Command = pool123s -energy

Now i want set the second meter for total consumption .
I tried to set like :
Type = Elect - House Production - MeterID = 2 - Command = houseenergy energy

but it don't work. Values displayed for consumption are alway to 0.

Can you help me ?

jeanmarc
Posts: 1574
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: Com app Total Consumption Meter

Post by jeanmarc » Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:58 am

Please, it's not about mN but a com app, i've split the topic.
Try first each real meters (SDM120C) before configuring a virtual one.

pool123s is used to query 123solar, maybe one of your SDM does request your inverter(s) ?

TonyP62
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 11:07 pm

Re: Com app Total Consumption Meter

Post by TonyP62 » Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:28 pm

jeanmarc wrote:
Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:58 am
Please, it's not about mN but a com app, i've split the topic.
Try first each real meters (SDM120C) before configuring a virtual one.

pool123s is used to query 123solar, maybe one of your SDM does request your inverter(s) ?
Sorry.
I have found the problem in com_daemon.php

the command ask for /dev/sdm . I substitute it with /dev/ttyUSB0 and now is working well

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests