123solar 1.6.8

Talks about solar stuff
acfnews
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 6:58 pm

Re: 123solar 1.6.8

Post by acfnews » Sat Jan 02, 2016 9:45 pm

sovking wrote:
jeanmarc wrote:

I don't know the reason to move these scripts to config (let us know :) )... however, when I upgraded, I think the update process did not tell me to modify these scripts... and I discovered this looking at missing values in pvoutput pages... :(

Now it is solved! :)
But, insted of having variable to modify in the script, can ve have such variables into admin_pvo.php ?

I was also a bit confused about these location changes. I wonder if i should call meterN.php a script or a config file, also looking at the line 11 :
11 // No edit should be needed bellow

so in my opinion, this is both a script (after line 11), and also a config file (before line 11) ?!

Anyway, after changing the path it works again for me, so thanks Jean-Marc for the update this time !


Grtz

ron

jeanmarc
Posts: 1866
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: 123solar 1.6.8

Post by jeanmarc » Sun Jan 03, 2016 8:20 am

Wolf_Solar wrote:..i intend only to add two or three value at 5 minutes row on daily csv, like Air Temp, Weather status, Cloudiness. ..
Simple answer, no never. But you can do what you want, it's gpl'ed ;)

jeanmarc
Posts: 1866
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: 123solar 1.6.8

Post by jeanmarc » Sun Jan 03, 2016 8:31 am

pd1acf wrote:I was also a bit confused about these location changes.
meterN is an example. If it were not, you shouldn't have to modify it by yourself. You can feed PVoutput with any other source.
The problem is, when you try to over simplify (like i like), you end up with too many options that makes things cluttered ® ;)

TonyP62
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 11:07 pm

Re: 123solar 1.6.8

Post by TonyP62 » Sun Jan 03, 2016 6:27 pm

Happy New Year at all .
Congratulations, JeanMarc, for this new version. It's very fastest.
Now i desire send you some suggestion for a new version.

When i compile SBFspot i set the configuration file for using the MySQL database.
In this way, when SBFspot is called from crontab, it stores all data into the MySQL database (SBFspot) and SBFspotUploadDaemon can send to PVOutput also old data, if you run this Daemon only sometimes in a day.

What's my suggestion ?
You can pick up all data stored in the MySQL database and use them for the PVOutput sender script but also for all Graphics in 123Solar and for all Productions.
In this way, if SBFspot has an error as "No data to export" or other, You are able to pick up data stored into the database and update Grapichs, Production and so on. You only need some Query.

What do you think about ?

jeanmarc
Posts: 1866
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: 123solar 1.6.8

Post by jeanmarc » Sun Jan 03, 2016 7:56 pm

Hi Tony,
Even though i understand your will, i don't think 123s need to import/correct data. That would surely weight too much the code to check all that. Also, many inverters can't retrieve detailed data. Overall, the only important thing is daily production and, if you run a stable logger, 123s will do the trick. So far from years, I just need to correct few times data even though i modified and play much the code.

TonyP62
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 11:07 pm

Re: 123solar 1.6.8

Post by TonyP62 » Sun Jan 03, 2016 8:09 pm

I understand your point of view, JeanMarc, because my desire can force you to build a new version from 0.
It was only a my desire, my hope , because i love MySQL.
Thanks for all. 123Solar is an awesome job and i love it and now is very very fast with new version.
Regards,
Tony

jeanmarc
Posts: 1866
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: 123solar 1.6.8

Post by jeanmarc » Sun Jan 03, 2016 9:28 pm

Well, you can make a third app that query your db and check differences :) That'd surely be interesting and useful !

AlbertoRuga
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 10:46 am

Re: 123solar 1.6.8

Post by AlbertoRuga » Fri Jan 15, 2016 12:18 pm

Hello Jeanmarc i have installed a 123solar the last version , it work perfectly but when i login in the admin the web browser send me this message "
Your webserver don't currently allow HTTP authentication. It is vulnerable !

Please configure your webserver : albertor1958.asuscomm.com (Apache/2.2.22 (Debian)) and then, refresh your browser.
Credentials have been created as config/.htpasswd

" is possible help me.?

PS in Metern is the egual case . But in metern on the browser on other computer work the admin page.

?????


Tanks for idea

jeanmarc
Posts: 1866
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: 123solar 1.6.8

Post by jeanmarc » Fri Jan 15, 2016 1:26 pm

Hi,
You need to configure your webserver. I don't run apache, you can use the htaccess file created for your convenience in config/ or read that solution.
ps: Don't put .htpasswd into admin/

Wolf_Solar
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 1:03 pm

Re: 123solar 1.6.8

Post by Wolf_Solar » Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:57 pm

Hi jeanmarc, I run 123solar on pogo, I think I have some problem with user permisions because some functions don't work. The file are created by 123Solar as below, how I have to set user and group?
25520 -rw-r--r-- 1 http http 316 Jan 21 07:55 energy2016.csv
25542 -rw-r--r-- 1 http http 18134 Jan 21 17:05 20160121.csv
When I click on the old data nothing happens an no dettails are shown.

Thaks in advance Luca

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests